Tuesday, December 12, 2017   |  Login
Honor Bands/Camps  

Student Honor Bands & Awards

BGSU Honor Band:                           2016:        Reed Andrews (A-Sax), Ashley Claflin (Flute)

                                                                              Jack Flaugher (Trombone), Elaine Hohman (Trumpet),

                                                                              Josie Kessler (Tuba) & Bethany Wise (French Horn).

                                                             2015:        Jordan Bechtol (Trumpet), Rebecca Huff (Flute)

                                                                              & Taylor Beckley (Clarinet).

                                                             2014:        Jordan Bechtol (Trumpet), Gabby Brown (B-Sax),

                                                                               Zoe Clark (Clarinet), Jasmine Doering (Trombone)

                                                                                &  Zoe Powell (Bass-Clarinet).

                                                              2013:        Maggie Yarcusko (Flute), Claire Whipkey (Clarinet),

                                                                               Garrett Heath (Trumpet) & Robbie Riffle (Bass-Clarinet)

                                                              2012:        Claire Whipkey (Clarinet)

District III Honors Concert Band:   2017:         Jayda Brandt (Tuba), Summer Neds (Flute)

                                                                               Micah Moyer (A-Sax) & Bethany Wise (French Horn)

                                                             2016:         Jordan Bechtol (Trumpet), Kayla Bressler (Bassoon),

                                                                                Xander Manley (Euphonium) & Zoe Powell (Bass-Clarinet)

                                                             2015:         Jordan Bechtol (Trumpet), Gabby Brown (Bari-Sax),

                                                                               Rebecca Huff (Flute), Dawn Meeks (Euphonium) 

                                                                               & Zoe Powell (Bass-Clarinet)

                                                              2014:        Zack Tice (Trumpet) & Samantha Ricard (Trumpet)

District III Honors Jazz Band:         2017:         Owen Clevenger (Trombone), Xavier Doering (Trumpet)

                                                                               & Elaine Hohman (Trumpet)

                                                             2016:         Jasmine Doering (Trombone), Elaine Hohman (Trumpet),

                                                                                Ross McGirr (Trumpet), Jaidyn Wilt (T-Sax)

                                                                               & Nick Phillips (Trap-Set).

                                                               2015:       Austin Cheney (Baritone), Jasmine Doering (Trombone)

                                                                                Elaine Hohman (Trumpet) & Nick Phillips (Percussion)

                                                               2014:        Gabby Brown (B-Sax), Jasmine Doering (Trombone)

                                                                               & Drew Tice (T-Sax)

Ohio State University Honor Band:    2017:      Ashley Claflin (Flute), Xander Manley (Euphonium),

                                                                               Michaela McNamara (Flute) & Megan Taber (French Horn)

                                                                2016:      Jayda Brandt (Tuba), Kayla Bressler (Bassoon)

                                                                               Jasmine Doering (Trombone), Hunter Kayser (Bari-Sax)

                                                                               &  Zoe Powell (Bass-Clarinet). 

                                                                2015:      Jordan Bechtol (Trumpet), Zoe Clark (Clarinet)

                                                                               Katie Corbin (French Horn) & Rebecca Huff (Flute) 

                                                               2014:        Jared Winans (Tuba), Maggie Yarcusko (Flute)

                                                                               & Gabby Brown (B-Sax)

OSU Honor Band Alternates:            2017:        Lucas Gilbert (Tuba), Makenzie McVey (Clarinet), 

                                                                               Joseph Vasiloff (Euphonium) & Will Yates (Euphonium).

                                                               2016:       Taylor Beckley (Clarinet), Elaine Hohman (Trumpet)

                                                                                & Jessica Tremains (Alto-Sax).

                                                               2015:       Gabby Brown (B-Sax), Austin Cheney (Tuba),

                                                                               Jasmine Doering (Trombone) & Zoe Powell (B-Clarinet)

                                                               2014:        Claire Whipkey (Clarinet), Zoe Clark (Clarinet),

                                                                                James Laumeyer (Trombone), Jeffrey Morsfield (T-Sax) 

                                                                                & Jacob Klein (Percussion)

Ohio University Trombone Day:        2017:        Jack Flaugher (Trombone)

Bluffton Univ. Jazz Camp:                 2017:        Jared Schenkel (A-Sax),

                                                                               Jake Girdler (B-Sax), Macey Russler (Clarinet),

                                                                               Nathan Brodman (Trumpet), Xavier Doering (Trumpet),

                                                                               Landon Heft (Trumpet), Elaine Hohman (Trumpet),

                                                                               Ross McGirr (Trumpet), Charlie Melton (Trumpet),

                                                                               Andy Thomas (Trumpet), Joseph Vasiloff (Euphonium),

                                                                               Laura Reed (Piano), Michael Cunningham-Jett (Trap-Set)

                                                                              & Elle Smith (Trap-Set or Piano)

                                                               2016:       Seth Camiscione (A-Sax), Henry Charles (A-Sax),

                                                                               Jared Schenkel-Wilcox (A-Sax), Jake Girdler (B-Sax),

                                                                               Nathan Brodman (Trumpet), Aleigh Caudill (Trumpet),

                                                                               Xavier Doering (Trumpet),  Landon Heft (Trumpet),

                                                                               Elaine Hohman (Trumpet), Ross McGirr (Trumpet),

                                                                               Cate Rummell (Trumpet), Jasmine Doering (Trombone),

                                                                               Jack Flaugher (Trombone), Leo Laumeyer (Trombone),

                                                                               & Shea McMaster (Trap-Set).

                                                              2015:        Hanna Brown (A-Sax), Seth Camiscione (A-Sax),

                                                                               Kaitie Gonder (A-Sax), Jasper Hockenberry (T-Sax),

                                                                               Jaidyn Wilt (T-Sax), Grant Ekstrom (Trumpet),

                                                                               Elaine Hohman (Trumpet), Ross McGirr (Trumpet),

                                                                               Tristan Steffan (Trumpet), Jasmine Doering (Trombone)

                                                                                Austin Cheney (Baritone), Jack Flaugher (Trombone),

                                                                               Maren Howard (Piano), Josiah Spiceland (Trap-Set),

                                                                               Evelyn Napier (Trap-Set) & Nick Phillips (Trap-Set).

                                                               2014:        Jordan Bechtol (Trumpet), Austin Cheney (Baritone),

                                                                               Jasmine Doering (Trombone), Elaine Hohman (Trumpet),

                                                                               Rebecca Huff (Bass), James Laumeyer (Trombone),

                                                                               Hallie Littleton (A-Sax), Raegan Miller (Trumpet),

                                                                               Drew Tice (A-Sax) & Zack Tice (Trumpet)

                                                              2013:       Gabby Brown (B-Sax), Lizzy Fisher (T-Sax),

                                                                               Cory Fox (Trumpet), Chad Quanrud (A-Sax), 

                                                                               Robbie Schuck (Piano) & Claire Whipkey (Guitar)

Copyright 2012 Findlay City Schools   |  Privacy Statement  |  Terms Of Use